Prime Ministers of Italy

Italian Prime Ministers 1975 to 2018

During 1975 to 2018, Italy has had 20 different Prime Ministers, over 25 different terms of office, with 18 of these terms lasting less than two years.

ai2

Prime Ministers of Italy 1975-2018.

During 1975 to 2018, Italy has had 20 different Prime Ministers, over 26 different terms of office, with 18 of these terms lasting less than two years.


These Adverts help to pay for this site.
  • Aldo Moro – PM from 23 November 1974 to 29 July 1976 – A term of 1 year, 249 days
  • Giulio Andreotti – PM from 29 July 1976 to 4 August 1979 – A term of 3 years, 6 days
  • Francesco Cossiga – PM from 4 August 1979 to 18 October 1980 – A term of 1 year, 75 days
  • Arnaldo Forlani – PM from 18 October 1980 to 28 June 1981 – A term of 253 days
  • Giovanni Spadolini – PM from 28 June 1981 to 1 December 1982 – A term of 1 year, 156 days
  • Amintore Fanfani – PM from 1 December 1982 to 4 August 1983 – A term of 246 days
  • Bettino Craxi – PM from 4 August 1983 to 17 April 1987 – A term of 3 years, 256 days
  • Amintore Fanfani – PM from 17 April 1987 to 28 July 1987 – A term of 102 days ( Total 348 days over 2 periods )
  • Giovanni Goria – PM from 28 July 1987 to 13 April 1988 – A term of 260 days
  • Ciriaco De Mita – PM from 13 April 1988 to 22 July 1989 – A term of 1 year, 100 days
  • Giulio Andreotti – PM from 22 July 1989 to 28 June 1992 – A term of 2 years, 342 days ( Total 5 years and 348 days over 2 periods )
  • Giuliano Amato – PM from 28 June 1992 to 28 April 1993 – A term of 304 days
  • Carlo Azeglio Ciampi – PM from 28 April 1993 to 10 May 1994 – A term of 1 year, 12 days
  • Silvio Berlusconi – PM from 10 May 1994 to 17 January 1995 – A term of 252 days
  • Lamberto Dini – PM from 17 January 1995 to 17 May 1996 – A term of 1 year, 121 days
  • Romano Prodi – PM from 17 May 1996 to 21 October 1998 – A term of 2 years, 157 days
  • Massimo D’Alema – PM from 21 October 1998 to 25 April 2000 – A term of 1 year, 187 days
  • Giuliano Amato – PM from 25 April 2000 to 11 June 2001 – A term of 1 year, 47 days ( Total 1 years and 351 days over 2 periods )
  • Silvio Berlusconi – PM from 11 June 2001 to 17 May 2006 – A term of 4 years, 340 days
  • Romano Prodi – PM from 17 May 2006 to 8 May 2008 – A term of 1 year, 357 days ( Total 4 years and 149 days over 2 periods )
  • Silvio Berlusconi – PM from 8 May 2008 to 16 November 2011 – A term of 3 years, 192 days ( Total 9 years and 227 days over 3 periods )
  • Mario Monti – PM from 16 November 2011 to 28 April 2013 – A term of 1 year, 163 days
  • Enrico Letta – PM from 28 April 2013 to 22 February 2014 – A term of 300 days
  • Matteo Renzi – PM from 22 February 2014 to 12 December 2016 – A term of 2 years, 294 days
  • Paolo Gentiloni – PM from 12 December 2016 to 1 June 2018 – A term of 1 year, 171 days
  • Giuseppe Conte – PM from 1 June 2018 –

33.1 - 548,340
Scroll down for Comments
0 0 vote
Article Rating
Subscribe
Notify of

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments