How Many Years Can a U.S. President serve


US Presidential Terms of Office..

How Many Years Can a U.S. President serve in office?

Answer: 10 years

How Many Years Can a U.S. President serve in office after first Election?

Answer: 8 years

What is the Maximum Term that a US President can be elected for?

Answer: 4 Years (per election)

How Many Terms can a US President can be elected for?

Answer: 2 years

Why are the first Two Answers different ?

Answer: A US President can serve up to an additional TWO years if he takes the office after the previous current President leaves office mid term.  This means he is an UN-ELECTED President for that period.  But he is still the President.

A US president can only be ELECTED for a maximum of EIGHT years, over two terms of office.

The rules before 1951 were different.

U.S. Constitution – 22nd Amendment

The 22nd amendment was ratified by Congress on February 27, 1951.

Section 1.

No person shall be elected to the office of the President more than twice, and no person who has held the office of President, or acted as President, for more than two years of a term to which some other person was elected President shall be elected to the office of the President more than once. But this article shall not apply to any person holding the office of President when this article was proposed by the Congress, and shall not prevent any person who may be holding the office of President, or acting as President, during the term within which this article becomes operative from holding the office of President or acting as President during the remainder of such term.


33.1 - 624,396
Scroll down for Comments
0 0 votes
Article Rating
Subscribe
Notify of

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments