Category «Japan»

Japanese Citizenship 5 Year Residence Rule

Japanese Citizenship 5 Year Residence Rule

Becoming a Citizen of Japan is not easy, and requires a specific residence requirement, together with Language skills and sufficient income.
You are required to have a valid visa (Status of Residence) from the Immigration Bureau of Japan at the time of application and you must have been living in Japan for at least 5 years.